The World Bank Urbanscapes Community of Practice

Calendar » Urbanscapes Symposium 2.0

Urbanscapes Symposium 2.0

March 80, 2019 | 10:00 AM |

x CITIES

x NEIGHBORHOODS

x PLACES

URBANSCAPES SYMPOSIUM 2.0

Thursday, March 21, 2019

World Bank HQ, MC C1-100

9:45 – 17:30

The symposium will showcase global best practices in shaping productive, innovative and livable cities, featuring work by external partners and internal Bank TTLs. The full-day session will feature 3 focused sessions on: (i) innovative cities; (ii) smart neighborhoods; and (iii) placemaking. This will include a wide variety of topic from city planning and policy, asset management, citizen engagement and placemaking, and the use of technology to shape cities.

 

WELCOME

(9:45am)

 

 

Welcome

Jon Kher Kaw

 

Opening Remarks

Sameh Wahba

 

Intro to Urbanscapes CoP

 

 

Jessica Schmidt & Gunes Basat

 

 

CITIES

(10:00am)

 

 

 

Session Chair

 

Victor Vergara

 

 

 

Happy Cities – Building a New Capital City in Andhra Pradesh (Amaravati), India for People

 

Sreedhar Cherukuri & Rama Manohara Rao (Andhra Pradesh Capital Region Development Authority)

 

Inclusive Cities – Participatory planning through Urban Lab in Albania

Roland Krebs (Superwien Urbanism & TU Wien); Adelina Greca (National Planning Agency of Albania); Tuo Shi, Tamara Nikolic, Anita Ellmauer-Klambauer

 

 

Megacities – Rethinking City Planning through Remote Sensing

Tomas Soukup, Jan Kolomaznik (GISAT/ESA), Jon Kher Kaw & Hyunji Lee

 

 

Smart Cities – Big Data, and City Planning in Singapore (via VC)

Zhongwen Huang & Sarah Lin (Digital Labs, Urban Redevelopment Authority, Singapore)

 

Innovative Cities – Activating the future in Uzbekistan

Rosanna Nitti

 

 

 

 

NEIGHBORHOODS

(12:00pm)

 

 

Session Chair

 

Horacio Terraza

 

 

 

Transit Neighborhoods TOD Planning through the Scales in Dar es Salaam

James Rayner, Phil Bonds, Sean Cleary (Broadway Malyan) & Chyi-Yun Huang

 

Sustainable Neighborhoods – Sustainable Development Goals

Laura Petrella, Cecilia Andersson & Andrew Rudd (UN-HABITAT)

 

Walkable Neighborhoods – Measuring Pedestrian Accessibility

Nick Jones

 

Innovative Neighborhoods – Tokyo

Haruka Imoto

 

Vibrant Neighborhoods – Regenerating Traditional Public Spaces in Beijing

Zheng Judy Jia

 

Livable Neighborhoods – A Resilient Linear Park in the Andean City of El Alto, Bolivia

Sophie Chanson & Zoe Elena Trohanis

 

 

PLACES

(14:00pm)

 

 

Session Chair

 

Felipe Targa 

 

 

 

Community-Powered Public Space Transformation – Implementing the New Urban Agenda through Placemaking

Ethan Kent (Project for Public Spaces)

 

Creative Placemaking – Washington DC

Joshua Silver (DC Office of Planning)

 

Co-creating Places Together –

Urban Designers’ Experiences

Milena Ivkovic (International Society of City and Regional Planning)

 

Gendering Urban Planning – Inclusive Design Strategies in Argentina’s Informal Settlements

Beatriz Eraso Puig

 

Placemaking & Integrated Development – Revitalizing the Past, Upgrading the Present, Shaping the Future in Zanzibar

Gyongshim An & Qingyun Shen

 

 

 

 

 

 

HAPPY HOUR

(16:30pm)

Brought to you by the Urbanscapes Core Team