2010 RS Indicators: Estimated deaths and injuries in EaPCs (Global Burden of Diseases, Injuries, and Risk Factors Study)

    Estimated deaths and injuries in EaPCs in 2010 (Global Burden of Diseases, Injuries, and Risk Factors Study)

     


    Official Country Statistics, 2010
    GBD estimates, 2010Road deaths by user

     

    Deaths per 100,000 population

     

    Deaths

    Hospitalized injuriesNon-hospitalized injuriesPedestriansBicyclistsMotorcycle
    riders
    Vulnerable
    road users
    Vehicle occupantsOther
    Amount%Amount%Amount%%Amount%Amount%
    Armenia2854744,23030,95016134.00194.00143.0041.0026556.00143.0015.00
    Azerbaijan1,20288213,72897,80623827.00354.00263.0034.0054762.00354.0010.00
    Belarus1,1902,11714,393123,44878337.001276.001276.0049.0099547.00643.0022.00
    Georgia 6855155,32038,373469.00214.00214.0017.0041781.00102.0012.00
    Moldova4525345,66041,00715529.00377.005310.0046.0024045.00489.0015.00
    Ukraine6,1168,00749,729381,5132,96337.005607.004005.0049.003,76347.004005.0018.00
    Total:9,93012,52993,060713,0974,34634.698006.386425.1246.206,22849.715724.56

     

    Figure 1: Deaths per 100,000 population


    Wykres1.png

     

    Figure 2: Deaths by Road Users in EaP countries


    wykres 2.png

     

    PedestriansBicyclistsMotorcycle ridersVehicle occupantsOther
    Armenia34.004.003.0056.003.00
    Azerbaijan27.004.003.0062.004.00
    Belarus37.006.006.0047.003.00
    Georgia 9.004.004.0081.002.00
    Moldova29.007.0010.0045.009.00
    Ukraine37.007.005.0047.005.00
    Regional34.925.113.9752.573.62

     



    Figure 3: Fatality rates in EaP countries and EU MS (deaths/million inhabitants)
    wykres 3.png